Public Hearing:

ATVs - traveling on West Enfield Town roads

Sept 25, 2017 6PM

Cole Memorial Building

******

 

Commodity Supplemental Food Program

by The Eastern Agency on Aging

The Enfield Town Office is now a pick-up location

on the 2nd Tuesday of every month  11:00am to 5 pm

This is for Seniors age 60 and older.

Forms available at Town Office

Come Apply

 

*******

Stored Solar (Covanta) is now taking brush (brush only please)

 

*****

Tranfer Station

now open on

SUMMER HOURS

9am to 5pm

Wednesday & Saturday

 

*****

TOWN GARBAGE BAGS AVAILABLE

at Town Office & Transfer Station

Large 10 for  $5.00

Small 10 for $3.50

STARTING DATE:  DECEMBER  3, 2016   Saturday

                                                                                    

****

Town Report & Property maps

are now on our web site!

Look under  "about our town"

***

 

911 HOUSE NUMBERS

It is important to have your house numbers visible so emergency personnel can see it.

Signs start at $6.00

Stop by or call the Town Office for details.

 *****8888

*****

REMINDER

For roadside pick-up all garbage needs to be in Town Bags in a covered container. Garbage left in bags creates an extra job for public works.

Rcycling is picked up on 1st and 3rd mondays

 

 

Town Employee Roster

Town Manager, Road Commissioner, Alternate Plumbing Inspector,  Code Enforcement Officer, Treasurer, General Welfare Adminstrator: Theresa Thurlow 732-4270

Town Clerk, Deputy Tax Collector,Registar of Voters, Dogs, State Agent: Inland Fisheries & Wildlife, Recreation Vehicles,Deputy General Assistance : Susan Kramer

Tax Collector, Deputy Treasurer, Deputy Clerk,  State Agent: Motor Vehicles, : Linda Wakefield

Code Enforcement Officer, Plumbing Inspector: 732-4270

Tax Assessor: Gerry Thurlow

Animal Control Officer: Thurlow Harper  794-5413

Fire Warden: 

 

IN THE EVENT OF A FIRE, CALL 911

Public Works: Bill  Kettle

Fire Chief : Dwayne Lane

General Maintenance/Morgan's Beach: Sharon Castonguay


Municipal Officials

SELECTMEN, ASSESSORS, OVERSEERS OF THE POOR (term expires)

June Grey (2020)

Richard Smart (2019)

Cathy Hazelton (2018)

 

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE DISTRICT #31 DIRECTORS

 

Douglas Theriault (2020)

Donna Stanley (2018)

Rowena Clukey (2020)

Paul Hatch (2019)

Laura Cook (2018)

 

PLANNING BOARD

Henry Carey, Chairman (2019)

Nels Kramer (2017)

Ellen Simone (2017)

Julie Nadeau (2018)

Bruce Thornton (2020)

 

BOARD OF APPEALS

Gerald Clapp (2016)

Richard Smart (2022)

Clyde Tibbetts (2022)

Clifford Sibley (2022)

 

STREETLIGHT COMMITTEE

Bill Kettle

 

FIRE WARDENS

 

 

 

BUDGET COMMITEEE

Pam Hatch (2019)

Laura Blanch Cook (2018)

Henry Carey (2017)

Stephen Hasty (2020)

 

ELECTION CLERKS

Rena Pelletier

Lynn Greenleaf

 

ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER

Thurlow Harper

 

ELECTRICAL INSPECTOR

Dale King

Greg Gilman, Alternate

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Sheldon Mark Hanington

House of Representatives

2 State House Station

Augusta, ME  04333-0002

1-800-423-2900

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

STATE SENATOR

James F. Dill

The Maine State Senate

State House Station 3

Augusta, ME  04333-0003

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.